The gadget spec URL could not be found

Q: How do I know if my college program meets the criteria?

A: The Mental Health Professions Board (Board) will not pre-approve or pre-review transcripts.  Review is done by the Application Review Committee only upon receipt of a completed application file.  For assistance in determining course requirements, please review the licensure requirements in the Rules and Regulations or the transcript evaluation forms for non accredited programs.

Q: How long does it take to review my application?

A: If your application file is complete and all supporting documents have been received, review time is generally 2-3 weeks.  The time may vary due to the present workload.

Q: How can I better facilitate the application process?

A: The Mental Health Professions Board (Board) provides application instructions with most every form.  Thoroughly reading the instructions can help you ensure that all required steps and documents are being completed.  Remember, you are responsible for monitoring your own application process.

Q: Will my continuing education be accepted?

A: The Board does not pre-review or pre-approve any continuing education.  Please reference Chapter 14 in the Rules for the renewal requirements.  The Board will be looking to ensure that all coursework meets the criteria in Chapter 14 and that the course is relative to your scope of practice as defined in the Rules and Regulations.  Keep in mind that while a course may be relative to your job, it may not be relative to your scope of practice.  You can view the Rules on our website.

Q: Where can I find continuing education courses?

A: The Board does not maintain a listing of continuing education providers.  The burden is on you, the license/certificate holder, to find appropriate continuing education providers.  You should ensure that any course you take meets the criteria in Chapter 14 and that the course is relative to your scope of practice as defined in the Rules and Regulations.  You can view the Rules on our website.